Latin name: Tinamus guttatus

Common name: White-throated Tinamou



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The White-throated Tinamou (Tinamus guttatus (Pelzeln, 1863)) is a native bird to the Amazon rain forest in Brazil, southern Venezuela, eastern Peru, northern Bolivia, southeastern Colombia and northeastern Ecuador. It belongs to the Tinamidae family, and eats fruit off the ground or low-lying bushes, as well as flower buds, invertebrates, seeds and leaves.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).