Latin name: Taeniopygia guttata

Common name: Zebra Finch

GigaScience: None


Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The zebra finch (Taeniopygia guttata) is the most common estrildid finch of Central Australia and ranges over most of the continent, avoiding only the cool moist south and some areas of the tropical far north. It can also be found natively in Indonesia and East Timor. The bird has been introduced to Puerto Rico, Portugal, Brazil and the United States. It is one of the most commonly studied birds in the field of neuroscience, noted for its vocal learning ability and to breed readily in captivity.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).
Warren, et al., The genome of a songbird. Nature, (2010).