Latin name: Struthio camelus

Common name: Common Ostrich



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Southern Ostrich (Struthio camelus australis (Gurney, 1868)) is a sub-species of the Common Ostrich (Struthio camelus) and found in southern Africa, south of the Zambezi and Cunene rivers. It is a flightless bird native to Africa and the only living member of the genus, Struthio. The ostrich is farmed throughout the world for its meat, feathers and leather.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).