Latin name: Phalacrocorax carbo

Common name: Great Cormorant



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis (Blumenbach, 1798)) is a widespread member of the cormorant family and is known by several different names around the world - the Great Black Comorant across the Northern Hemisphere, Black Shag in New Zealand, the Black Cormorant in Australia, and the Large Cormorant in India. It is a large black bird that can be distinguished from the Common Shag by its larger size, heavier build and thicker bill. They are mostly silent birds but can produce various guttural noises in their breeding colonies.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).