Latin name: Pelecanus crispus

Common name: Dalmatian Pelican



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus (Bruch, 1832)) is a large bird, measuring from 160 -183 cm in length, 9–15 kg in weight and 290–351 cm in wingspan. This species breeds from southern Europe to India and China and is found in lakes, rivers, deltas and estuaries. Unlike with the Great White Pelican, The Dalmatian Pelican is not tied to lowland areas and will move and nest in suitable wetlands at a variety of elevations.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).