Latin name: Nestor notabilis

Common name: Kea



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Kea (Nestor notabilis (Gould, 1856)) is known as the cheeky parrot of New Zealand and is a large bird belonging to the superfamily Strigopoidea. It inhabits the alpine regions of the South Island of New Zealand and is known for its intelligence and curiosity - they can solve logical puzzles and can push and pull things in order to get food

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).