Latin name: Merops nubicus

Common name: Carmine Bee-eater



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Northern Carmine Bee-eater (Merops nubicus nubicus (Gmelin, 1788)) is part of the bee-eater family, Meropidae, and is also known as the Nubian bee-eater. It is a brightly-coloured bird and feeds primarily on bees and other flying insects, such as grasshoppers and locusts.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).