Latin name: Manacus vitellinus

Common name: Golden-collared Manakin



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Golden-collared Manakin (Manacus vitellinus (Gould, 1843)) belongs to the Pipridae family of suboscine passseriform birds. It is commonly found in Colombia, Costa Rica and Panama. It is close vocal non-learning relative of songbirds. It is known for its elaborate courtship dances that take years of practice to perfect.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).