Latin name: Leptosomus discolor

Common name: Cuckoo-roller



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Cuckoo Roller (Leptosomus discolor discolor (Hermann, 1783)) is the sole bird of the order Leptosomiformes within the superorder Coraciimorphae - that includes woodpeckers, bee-eaters, hornbills, and mousebirds. It is a medium-large bird that inhabits forests and woodlands in Madagascar and the Comoro Islands.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).