Latin name: Haliaeetus leucocephalus

Common name: Bald Eagle



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus(Linnaeus, 1766)) is the official emblem of the United States and it belongs to a group of birds known as fish eagles. They are a large bird with adults weighing upto 4kg.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).