Latin name: Haliaeetus albicilla

Common name: White-tailed Eagle



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The White tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla groenlandicus (Brehm, 1831)) is one of the largest birds of prey belonging to the Accipitridae family and is considered a close cousin of the Bald Eagle. The White-tailed eagle has a large bird wingspan that measures 1.78–2.45 m, and is an apex predator, meaning it is a predator with no predators of its own.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).