Latin name: Geospiza fortis

Common name: Medium Ground-finch



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Medium Ground Finch Geospiza fortis, is one of species of finches first collected by Charles Darwin on the Galapagos islands, and as such it is called one of Darwin’s finches. It is emblematic for its involvement in the development of evolutionary theory by Darwin and for supporting the hypothesis of natural selection.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).