Latin name: Gavia stellata

Common name: Red-throated Loon



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata (Pontoppidan, 1763)), also known as the Red-throated Diver, is a migratory aquatic bird that breeds mainly in the Arctic regions and spends winters in the northern coastal waters. The Red-throated loon has a large global population, making it the most widely distributed member of the Gaviidae (Loon or Diver) family.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).