Latin name: Fulmarus glacialis

Common name: Northern Fulmar



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis glacialis (Linnaeus, 1761)), also known as Fulmar or Arctic Fulmar, is a highly abundant sea bird and commonly found in north Pacific and north Atlantic subarctic regions. It is a member of the Procellariidae family, which include petrels and shearwaters, and like other petrels, the Northern Fulmar's walking ability is limited but is a very strong flier.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).