Latin name: Falco peregrinus

Common name: Peregrine Falcon



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus) is a top predator that has unique morphological, physiological and behavioral adaptations, allowing them to be successful hunters – it is also known as the world’s fastest animal.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).
Zhan et al., Peregrine and Saker Falcon Genome Sequences Provide Insights into Evolution of a Predatory Lifestyle. Nature genetics, (2013).