Latin name: Eurypyga helias

Common name: Sunbittern



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Sunbittern (Eurypyga helias helias (Pallas, 1781)) is the sole member of the family Eurypygidae and is found in Central to South America from Mexico, Peru to Brazil. It has similar morphological features to the Kagu of New Caledonia and is a non-migrant bird that is normally found on the ground scratching for insects.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).