Latin name: Egretta garzetta

Common name: Little Egret



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Little Egret (Egretta garzetta (Linnaeus, 1766)) is a small white heron. An adult's average size is 55–65 cm long with an 88–106 cm wingspan, and weighs 350–550 grams. Little egret's are mostly silent birds, but make various croaking and bubbling calls at their breeding colonies and produce a harsh alarm call when disturbed.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).