Latin name: Corvus brachyrhynchos

Common name: American Crow



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos brachyrhynchos (Brehm, 1822)) is a large passerine bird and part of the Corvidae family. It is commonly found throughout North America, and despite being common and widespread, they are highly susceptible to West Nile Virus.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).