Latin name: Colius striatus

Common name: Speckled Mousebird



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Speckled Mousebird (Colius striatus (Gmelin, 1789)) is the largest species of mousebird and named because of its overall mousey-brown colour. The bird can be found from Cameroon to Eritrea, Ethiopia, and South Africa. Described as a noisy creature, it is known for its rather social behavior often observed feeding in groups.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).