Latin name: Cariama cristata

Common name: Red-legged Seriema



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Red-legged Seriema (Cariama cristata (Linnaeus, 1766)) is a predatory terrestial bird in the Cariamidae family. It is also known as the Crested Cariama. It is found in the grasslands of Brazil, south of the Amazon to Uruguay and northern Argentina. The Red-legged Seriema has a song that sounds like a cross between a bark of a young dog and clucking of turkeys.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).