Latin name: Buceros rhinoceros

Common name: Rhinoceros Hornbill



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Javan Rhinoceros Hornbill (Buceros rhinoceros silvestris (Vieillot, 1816)) is a sub-species of the Rhinoceros Hornbill (Buceros rhinoceros), one of the world's largest hornbills that has lived in captivity for over 90 years. It is found it lowland, tropical and sub-tropical mountain rainforests in Borneo, Sumatra, Java, the Malay Peninsula, Singapore and southern Thailand. It is also the state bird of the Malaysian state Sarawak.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).