Latin name: Aptenodytes forsteri

Common name: Emperor Penguin



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Emperor penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) is a large penguin, standing over 1 meter tall, with distinctive black, yellow and white markings. Like most penguins, the emperor penguins are indigenous to Antarctica and exist between the 66th and 78th parallels. Famous for its unique social and reproductive behavior, the emperor penguin also possesses a number of other notable evolutionary qualities: its stature, its feathers, and its swimming capabilities.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).
Li et al., Two Antarctic penguin genomes reveal insights into their evolutionary history and molecular changes related to the Antarctic environment. GigaScience, (2014).