Latin name: Apaloderma vittatum

Common name: Bar-tailed Trogon



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Bar-tailed trogon (Apaloderma vittatum (Shelley, 1882)) belongs to the Trogonidae family of birds and lives in forests at a preferred altitude of around 1600 metres. Its vocalisations are described "a yelping crescendo". It is found in several African countries - Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, and Kenya, to name a few.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).