Latin name: Acanthisitta chloris

Common name: Rifleman



Encyclopedia of Life:

Brief introduction: The Rifleman (Acanthisitta chloris (Sparrman, 1787)), also known as a New Zealand wren or TÄ«tipounamu in Maori, is an endemic bird to New Zealand. It belongs to the Acanthisittidae family, and is one of two surviving species. The Rifleman is named after a colonial New Zealand regiment because its plumage is similar to the military uniform of a rifleman.

Related papers:
Zhang et al., Comparative Genomics Reveals Insights into Avian Genome Evolution and Adaptation. Science, (2014).
Jarvis et al., Whole Genome Analyses Resolve Early Branches in the Tree of Life of Modern Birds. Science, (2014).